HOTTEN, J.
[…] See generally Higgins v. Barnes, 310 Md. 532, 547, 530 A.2d 724 (1987). Appellants alleged damages in excess of $10,000, the jurisdictional amount in controversy at the time, in damages relating to the breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment and the warranty of habitability in their rent escrow action.
We note that R.P. § 8-211 sets forth the procedure a District Court shall follow in its consideration of a pure rent escrow claim. Additionally, C.J. § 4-401(7)(i) provides that "the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in . . . a petition of injunction filed by . . . [a] tenant in an action under § 8-211 of the Real Property Article or a local rent escrow law." Therefore, it is clear that if appellants' claim was based solely on a rent escrow claim, they would not have had a right to a jury trial.