HOTTEN, J.
[…] We note that R.P. § 8-601 states that "[a]ny party to an action brought in the District Court under this title in which the amount in controversy meets the requirements for a trial by jury may, in accordance with this subtitle, demand a trial by jury." Moreover, R.P. § 8-118(a) provides that "[i]n an action under § 8-401 [Failure to pay rent], § 8-402 [Holding Over], or § 8-402.1 [Breach of Lease] of this title in which a party demands a jury trial, the District Court immediately shall enter an order directing the tenant or anyone holding under the tenant to pay all rents as they come due during the pendency of the action" into a rent escrow account. Therefore, the Real Property Article provides a tenant with the ability to request a jury trial in a THO matter.